Sporobolus ozarkanus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusSporobolus
SpeciesSporobolus ozarkanus Fernald
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.5
C value 0
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Crittenden (KY), Logan (KY), Trigg (KY), Bedford (TN), Blount (TN), Bradley (TN), Claiborne (TN), Decatur (TN), Fentress (TN), Franklin (TN), Knox (TN), Loudon (TN), Marion (TN), Meigs (TN), Monroe (TN), Putnam (TN), Rhea (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Sumner (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0027755 Rhea Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027762 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027759 Sumner Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027744 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027745 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027743 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027757 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027742 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027750 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027746 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027751 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027738 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027760 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027753 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027752 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027749 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027761 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
APSC0053146 Logan Kentucky 11 Oct 2015 Mason Brock
APSC
Sporobolus ozarkanus
APSC0036369 Crittenden Kentucky 22 Sep 2014 Mason Brock
APSC
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027748 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027739 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027756 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027747 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027754 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027758 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027740 Bradley Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
TENN-V-0027741 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Sporobolus ozarkanus
APSC0064389 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Sporobolus ozarkanus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos