Dichanthelium tenue

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDichanthelium
SpeciesDichanthelium tenue (Muhl.) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Grasslike;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. tenue Dichanthelium dichotomum var. tenue (Muhl.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Dichanthelium ensifolium var. unciphyllum Dichanthelium ensifolium var. unciphyllum (Trin.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: McCreary (KY), Pulaski (KY), Blount (TN), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Fentress (TN), Franklin (TN), Grundy (TN), Marion (TN), Moore (TN), Morgan (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Scott (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0020980 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020981 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020987 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020983 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020989 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020984 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020986 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020982 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0099859 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0055681 Cumberland Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0095931 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0095970 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0109163 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0095971 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020978 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020988 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020990 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020979 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020991 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
TENN-V-0020985 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0033432 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0116944 Moore Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
APSC0102740 Grundy Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium tenue
UCHT024995 Scott Tennessee
UCHT
Dichanthelium tenue
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos