Festuca octoflora var. octoflora

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusFestuca
SpeciesFestuca octoflora (Walter) Rydb. var. octoflora
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Diarrhena setacea Diarrhena setacea (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Festuca octoflora var. octoflora Festuca octoflora var. octoflora
Festuca parviflora Festuca parviflora Elliott
Festuca setacea Festuca setacea Poir.
Festuca tenella var. aristulata Festuca tenella var. aristulata Torr.
Vulpia antofagastensis Vulpia antofagastensis Parodi
Vulpia octoflora Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Bell (KY), Boone (KY), Butler (KY), Calloway (KY), Christian (KY), Cumberland (KY), Fleming (KY), Fulton (KY), Graves (KY), Hancock (KY), Harrison (KY), Jackson (KY), Laurel (KY), Leslie (KY), Lewis (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), McCreary (KY), Madison (KY), Marion (KY), Marshall (KY), Montgomery (KY), Perry (KY), Pulaski (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Trigg (KY), Coffee (TN), Henry (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Marion (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Shelby (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, HTTU, KNK, MDKY, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 2014

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100158862 Marion Kentucky 18 Jun 1981 Richard H. Hannan
7183
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158722 Butler Kentucky 10 Jul 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4473
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158771 Fulton Kentucky 12 Jul 1990 Landon E. McKinney
4344
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158730 Calloway Kentucky 06 May 1999 Ralph L. Thompson
99-136
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158946 Coffee Tennessee 09 Jun 1992 Hal R. DeSelm
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158763 Fleming Kentucky 23 May 2000 Kim Feeman
1048
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158847 Lewis Kentucky 04 Jun 1981 Richard H. Hannan
6783
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158870 Marshall Kentucky 01 Jun 1983 Raymond Athey
4789
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158953 Henry Tennessee 06 Jun 1981 Henry R. DeSelm
484
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158888 Montgomery Kentucky 21 May 1984 Julian Campbell
220
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158748 Christian Kentucky 05 Jun 1980 Richard H. Hannan
3919
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158755 Cumberland Kentucky 24 May 1999 Ross C. Clark
24559
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008337 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008334 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158839 Leslie Kentucky 24 May 1979 Richard H. Hannan
1953
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100747078 Ballard Kentucky 07 Jun 1983 Marc Evans
7718
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158854 Madison Kentucky 23 Jun 1978 J. Stuart Lassetter
2991a
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158789 Fulton Kentucky 12 Jul 1990 Landon E. McKinney
4344
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158896 Perry Kentucky 13 Jun 1979 Richard H. Hannan
2257
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158797 Hancock Kentucky 18 Jun 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4237
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158904 Pulaski Kentucky 01 May 1979 Richard H. Hannan
1545
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158821 Laurel Kentucky 24 May 1989 Ralph L. Thompson
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
31234100158813 Laurel Kentucky 31 May 1986 Ralph L. Thompson
86-157
EKY
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008326 Bell Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008336 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008338 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008330 Jackson Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008339 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008331 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008333 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008327 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
31973000023723 Boone Kentucky 26 May 1979 Meijer, William
51080
KNK
Vulpia octoflora
MDKY00005337 Fleming Kentucky
MDKY
Vulpia octoflora
UCHT003039 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Vulpia octoflora
HTTU031060 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Vulpia octoflora
HTTU033330 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008332 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008335 McCreary Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008328 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
BEREA008329 Jackson Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia octoflora
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 06 Jul 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Vulpia octoflora
UCHT003040 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Vulpia octoflora
UCHT003038 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Vulpia octoflora
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos