Galium anglicum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRubiaceae
Family (Traditional)Rubiaceae
GenusGalium
SpeciesGalium anglicum Huds.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Cumberland (TN), Giles (TN), Hamblen (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Knox (TN), McMinn (TN), Marion (TN), Marshall (TN), Montgomery (TN), Unicoi (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, ETSU, TENN, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0204286 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204285 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204277 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204275 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204278 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204289 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204276 Hamblen Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204282 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
BRIT142871 Tennessee
VDB
Galium anglicum
BRIT142872 Tennessee
VDB
Galium anglicum
ETSU005823 Unicoi Tennessee 07 Aug 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204287 McMinn Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204288 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204281 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204279 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204283 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204280 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
TENN-V-0204284 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Galium anglicum
APSC0004272 Giles Tennessee 15 Jul 2004 Dwayne Estes
6439
APSC
Galium anglicum
BRIT142874 Tennessee
VDB
Galium anglicum
BRIT142873 Tennessee
VDB
Galium anglicum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos