Ampelopsis glandulosa

ClassificationDicots
FamilyVitaceae
Family (Traditional)Vitaceae
GenusAmpelopsis
SpeciesAmpelopsis glandulosa (Wall.) Momiy.
Common Name
Growth Habitvine - liana
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: vine - liana; Woody/Herbaceous: woody; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Ampelopsis glandulosa Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wall.) Momiyama
Ampelopsis heterophylla var. vestita Ampelopsis heterophylla var. vestita Rehd.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Gallatin (KY), Jefferson (KY), Pike (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 1987

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0078760 Jefferson Kentucky 11 Jun 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Ampelopsis glandulosa
APSC0086526 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Ampelopsis glandulosa
APSC0069165 Pike Kentucky
APSC
Ampelopsis glandulosa
APSC0074923 Gallatin Kentucky
APSC
Ampelopsis glandulosa
APSC0120086 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Ampelopsis glandulosa
APSC0109245 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Ampelopsis glandulosa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Ampelopsis glandulosa - Milo Pyne
Ampelopsis glandulosa - Milo Pyne