Diodella teres

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRubiaceae
Family (Traditional)Rubiaceae
GenusDiodella
SpeciesDiodella teres (Walt.) Small
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 2.0
C value 2
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Diodella teres Diodella teres (Walt.) Small
Diodia teres var. setifera Diodia teres var. setifera Fern. & Grisc.
Diodia teres var. teres Diodia teres var. teres

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Allen (KY), Barren (KY), Breckinridge (KY), Butler (KY), Calloway (KY), Campbell (KY), Christian (KY), Edmonson (KY), Fulton (KY), Graves (KY), Henry (KY), Hopkins (KY), Jefferson (KY), Livingston (KY), Lyon (KY), McCracken (KY), McCreary (KY), Marshall (KY), Meade (KY), Oldham (KY), Pulaski (KY), Simpson (KY), Bradley (TN), Cheatham (TN), Fayette (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardeman (TN), Marion (TN), Shelby (TN), Stewart (TN), Tipton (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1962 - 1990

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100639770 Henry Kentucky 19 Jul 1962 Elizabeth M. Browne
5971
EKY
Diodella teres
APSC0080644 Christian Kentucky 11 Aug 1979 John Macgregor
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0041804 Marion Tennessee
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106076 Barren Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0004400 Stewart Tennessee 15 Aug 1990 James Joyner
403
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106080 Butler Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105701 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106082 Edmonson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0004399 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106074 Hopkins Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0078853 White Tennessee
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105699 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105702 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106085 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105692 Graves Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105703 Meade Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105691 Oldham Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105700 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106083 Allen Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105694 Marshall Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106077 Barren Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0080643 Christian Kentucky 11 Aug 1979 John Macgregor
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106079 Edmonson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0103431 Livingston Kentucky 06 Oct 1986 Max Medley
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105698 Oldham Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106081 Edmonson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0041170 Hardeman Tennessee
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105689 Edmonson Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0068267 Simpson Kentucky 20 Aug 1978 Max Medley
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0112027 Breckinridge Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106075 Barren Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
UCHT034845 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Diodella teres
APSC0081498 McCracken Kentucky 13 Aug 1981 John Macgregor
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0106078 Allen Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105693 Fulton Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0054318 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105690 Breckinridge Kentucky 12 Sep 1969 Harry Woodward
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105695 Campbell Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0035548 Cheatham Tennessee
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0092410 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105696 Breckinridge Kentucky 13 Aug 1968
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0004398 Stewart Tennessee 17 Aug 1990 James Joyner
438
APSC
Diodella teres
APSC0105697 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Diodella teres
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos