Rorippa aquatica

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusRorippa
SpeciesRorippa aquatica (Eaton) E. J. Palmer & Steyerm.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;

Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 8.1
C value 8
StatusNative; AGCP (OBL), EMP (OBL) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Fulton (KY), Lyon (KY), Trigg (KY), Grundy (TN), Lake (TN), Montgomery (TN), Stewart (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1986

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0021396 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021390 Stewart Tennessee 15 Oct 1986 Edward Chester
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021386 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021395 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021383 Stewart Tennessee 28 Jun 1966 Eugene Wofford
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021387 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0091422 Fulton Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021392 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021389 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021385 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0091566 Fulton Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021399 Lake Tennessee
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021388 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0070400 Fulton Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021393 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
UTM01160 Lake Tennessee
UTM
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021391 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021384 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0091567 Fulton Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0060808 Fulton Kentucky 07 Jun 1972 Raymond Athey
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0091591 Fulton Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0070399 Fulton Kentucky
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
APSC0021397 Grundy Tennessee
APSC
Rorippa aquatica
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos