Chenopodiastrum simplex

ClassificationDicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family (Traditional)Chenopodiaceae
GenusChenopodiastrum
SpeciesChenopodiastrum simplex (Torr.) S. Fuentes-B., Uotila & Borsch
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 3.7
C value 4
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Chenopodium gigantospermum Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen
Chenopodium hybridum subsp. gigantospermum Chenopodium hybridum subsp. gigantospermum (Aellen) Hultén
Chenopodium hybridum var. gigantospermum Chenopodium hybridum var. gigantospermum (Aellen) Rouleau
Chenopodium hybridum var. simplex Chenopodium hybridum var. simplex Torr.
Chenopodium simplex Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Elliott (KY), Estill (KY), Garrard (KY), Jackson (KY), Laurel (KY), Letcher (KY), McCreary (KY), Madison (KY), Menifee (KY), Mercer (KY), Powell (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Rowan (KY), Fentress (TN), Overton (TN), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MDKY, VDB, APSC, BEREA, EKY, KNK, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 2013

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100358041 Rockcastle Kentucky 03 Jul 1991 John Richard Abbott
773
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100358017 Mercer Kentucky 27 Jun 1955 Mary E. Wharton
9268
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100358066 Overton Tennessee 01 Sep 1979 Thomas S. Patrick
2447
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100750387 Madison Kentucky 14 Sep 1985 David D. Taylor
9829
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100358033 Powell Kentucky 11 Sep 2002 Timothy J. Weckman
7793
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
BEREA012120 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Chenopodium gigantospermum
BEREA012118 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Chenopodium gigantospermum
BEREA012116 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Chenopodium gigantospermum
31973000008985 Rowan Kentucky
KNK
Chenopodium gigantospermum
MDKY00009323 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Chenopodium gigantospermum
MDKY00009328 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Chenopodium simplex
MDKY00009322 Jackson Kentucky
MDKY
Chenopodium gigantospermum
APSC0058359 Letcher Kentucky 05 Oct 1978 Rich Hannan
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0070381 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
31234100358009 Elliott Kentucky 15 Aug 2013 M. Greene
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100358074 Putnam Tennessee 05 Jul 1979 Thomas S. Patrick
2440
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100357993 Elliott Kentucky 01 Oct 2013 M. Greene
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100358025 Mercer Kentucky 18 Sep 1978 Johnnie B. Varner
11663
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
31234100358058 Rockcastle Kentucky 20 Aug 1997 Ralph L. Thompson
AF-202
EKY
Chenopodium simplex
BEREA012117 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Chenopodium gigantospermum
BEREA023614 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Chenopodium gigantospermum
BEREA012119 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Chenopodium gigantospermum
MDKY00009327 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Chenopodium simplex
MDKY00009329 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Chenopodium simplex
TENN-V-0089806 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Chenopodium gigantospermum
TENN-V-0089813 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Chenopodium simplex
TENN-V-0089814 Overton Tennessee
TENN
Chenopodium simplex
APSC0088229 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0080894 Powell Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0030448 Estill Kentucky 08 Jul 2009 Dwayne Estes
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0088227 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0088230 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0088228 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0080892 Powell Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0080893 Powell Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0081028 Garrard Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0083475 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0083474 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0087856 Letcher Kentucky
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
APSC0030447 Estill Kentucky 08 Jul 2009 Dwayne Estes
APSC
Chenopodiastrum simplex
BRIT108986 Tennessee
VDB
Chenopodium simplex
BRIT108983 Tennessee
VDB
Chenopodium simplex
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos