Solidago rigidiuscula

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSolidago
SpeciesSolidago rigidiuscula (Torr. & A. Gray) Porter
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;

Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 7.0
C value 7
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Solidago speciosa var. rigidiuscula Solidago speciosa var. rigidiuscula Torr. & A. Gray
Solidago venulosa Solidago venulosa

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Edmonson (KY), Hardin (KY), Wolfe (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1957 - 2016

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100777075 Wolfe Kentucky 02 Oct 2016 Thomas McFadden
291
EKY
Solidago rigidiuscula
N/A Wolfe Kentucky 30 Jul 1988 Ross C. Clark
21633
EKY
Solidago rigidiuscula
APSC0105616 Calloway Kentucky 02 Oct 1972 Raymond Athey
APSC
Solidago rigidiuscula
APSC0090346 Hardin Kentucky 17 Sep 1978 Max Medley
APSC
Solidago rigidiuscula
N/A Tennessee A. Gattinger
UCHT
Solidago rigidiuscula
31234100769130 Wolfe Kentucky 30 Jul 1988 Ross C. Clark
21633
EKY
Solidago rigidiuscula
N/A Wolfe Kentucky 30 Jul 1988 Ross C. Clark
21633
EKY
Solidago rigidiuscula
APSC0090756 Edmonson Kentucky 13 Oct 1957 P.A. Davies
APSC
Solidago rigidiuscula
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos