Arisaema quinatum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyAraceae
Family (Traditional)Araceae
GenusArisaema
SpeciesArisaema quinatum (Buckley) Schott
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Solitary; Simple/Compound: Divided; Compound; Leaf Complexity: Palmate Divided; Palmate ; Leaf Type: Broadleaf;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Arum polymorphum Arum polymorphum

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Harlan (KY), Letcher (KY), Blount (TN), Carroll (TN), Clay (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardeman (TN), Jefferson (TN), Lewis (TN), Marion (TN), Montgomery (TN), Overton (TN), Polk (TN), Sequatchie (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1940 - 1998

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
UCHT004747 Marion Tennessee 06 Apr 1998 John Beck
1455.1
UCHT
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0046102 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0088924 Letcher Kentucky
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0114893 Clay Tennessee
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0068519 Overton Tennessee
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0088939 Letcher Kentucky
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0088925 Letcher Kentucky
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
UCHT037176 Sequatchie Tennessee
UCHT
Arisaema quinatum
UCHT037175 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Arisaema quinatum
UCHT004748 Marion Tennessee 25 Apr 1998 John Beck
1605
UCHT
Arisaema quinatum
UCHT004744 Hamilton Tennessee 19 Apr 1940 Ida E. Cardwell
UCHT
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0065004 Carroll Tennessee
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0083907 Hardeman Tennessee
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0088938 Harlan Kentucky 15 Aug 1982 Max Medley
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0064302 Lewis Tennessee
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0088926 Letcher Kentucky
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0088927 Letcher Kentucky
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
APSC0032185 Blount Tennessee
APSC
Arisaema quinatum
UCHT037174 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Arisaema quinatum
BRIT59216 Jefferson Tennessee 21 May 1994 V. McNeilus
94-235
VDB
Arisaema quinatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Milo Pyne
Arisaema quinatum - Milo Pyne
Arisaema quinatum - Milo Pyne
Arisaema quinatum - Milo Pyne
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw
Arisaema quinatum - Joey Shaw