Solanum

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:NIGHTSHADE
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Solanum carolinense var. carolinense Carolina horsenettle, Horse nettle
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweeet, bittersweet, Bittersweet. Woody Nightshade, climbing nightshade, corallini, deadly nightshade, douce-amere, dulcamara, Manubano noroshi, woody nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium Bull Nettle. Trumpillo, Killo killo, silverleaf nightshade, Sp.: Trompillo. Eng.: Nightshade, White horse-nettle
Solanum lycopersicum Acme, Assimoen, Atlantic Prize, Batz'i chichol, Bik'tal chichol, Black Tomata, blondot, Camates, Camatis, Canada Victor, Chemin, Cherry fruited tomato, Cherry tomato, cherry tomatoes, Chichol ok, Citaltomate, Common tomato, cuatomale, Cuatomate, Currant Tomato, Dwarf Champion, Earliest All, Early Advance, Early Red Apple, Early Ruby, Emperor, Essex Hybrid, Extra Early, Fan, Fan chieh, Garden tomato, Golden Sunrise, Greer's Selected Trophy, Guatomate, Ichil ok, Ixe rambo xkika, Jaltomate, Jitomate, Jitomate de capulín, Jitomate var. Gala, Jitomate var. Rio Grande, Jitomatillo, Jitomatito, Kamalis, Kamatih an oongal, kamatin an oongal, Kamitis marikanu, kantih an iitang, Kigbopki, King Hemmbert, Large Yellow, Livingston's Beauty, Livingston's Buckeye State, Livingston's Dwarf Aristocrat, Livingston's Favorite, Livingston's Perfection, Livingston's Round Red, Livingstone's Garden Ball, Livingstone's Golden Queen, Lorillard, Love apple, Ma keur keur, ma kew kew, makena som, Makyu sum?, Mal de ojo, Masehual, Matamba, Meikado W Turner Hybrid, Miltomate, New Golden Peach, New Meeten, New Northern Light, New Paragon, New Ponderosa, o tamate, Ohia, Ojo de venado, Optimus, Ornament dwarf tomato, P'aak, Pais p'ak, Pais pak tomate socaro, Pajcha, Pajicha, Pak juj, Pak', Palhcha, Paradies-Gold apfel, Paragon, Pecoh, Plum-shaped Yellow, Pomme d'amour, Pomun amoris, Potato Leaf, Puritan, Quantomate, Quta beyd el giddi, ranti gendel, Red Cherry, Red Cherry Tomato, Red Pear Shaped, Red pear tomato, Salad tomato, Tamako, Tamata, Tamatem, The Hervey, Thuburn's Lemon Blush, Thuburn's New Jersey, Thuburn's Terracotta, Thurburn's Longkeeper, Tinguaraco, Tinguaraque, Tinoeg oeram, Tioeng oeraba, Tioeng oeram-oeram, Toamte silvestre, Tomat, Tomatas, Tomate, Tomate común, Tomate común serrano, Tomate criollo, Tomate de monte, Tomate de panteón, Tomate del chiquito, Tomate del lugar, Tomate del monte, Tomate fino, Tomate indigene, Tomate juagillo, Tomate muido, Tomate pajarito, Tomate pera, Tomate redondo, Tomate salvaje, Tomate zacate, Tomatera, tomates, tomates halen tano, tomates kaputi, Tomati, Tomatillo, Tomatillo cereza, Tomatillo cimarron, Tomatito, Tomatito de uva, Tomato, Tomato "sugar", Tomato Ashme, Tomato Atlantic Prize, Tomato Buckeye State, Tomato Dwarf Champion, Tomato Henderson's Crimson Cushion, Tomato Large Round Yellow, Tomato Livigstone's Favorite, Tomato Livingston's Perfection, Tomato Livingstone's Beauty, Tomato Pear Shaped Red, Tomato Ponderosa, Tomato Stone, Tomatoe, tomatoes, Tomte, Tomte juagillo, Tomte silvestre, Tsulub p'ak, Tukuna, Tzatz pak, Volunteer, Wild tomato, Xiltomatl, Xitomatl, Yellow cherry, Yellow Pear Shaped, Zunumbaak
Solanum ptychanthum  
Solanum rostratum buffalobur nightshade
Solanum sarrachoides  
Solanum triflorum cutleaf nightshade
Solanum viarum João bravo, kantha kari