Physalis

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:GROUNDCHERRY
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Physalis angulata cutleaf groundcherry
Physalis cinerascens var. cinerascens smallflower groundcherry
Physalis cordata Heartleaf groundcherry
Physalis grisea strawberry-tomato
Physalis heterophylla clammy groundcherry
Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata Longleaf groundcherry
Physalis peruviana Kapstachelbeere, Peruvian groundcherry
Physalis philadelphica Mexican groundcherry, Mexican Husk Tomato, Mexikanische Tomate
Physalis pubescens Husk tomato
Physalis virginiana Virginia groundcherry