Acer

Contains 17 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:MAPLE
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Acer drummondii Drummonds Maple
Acer floridanum Southern Sugar Maple
Acer ginnala Amur Maple
Acer leucoderme Chalk Maple
Acer negundo  
Acer negundo var. negundo Boxelder; Eschen Ahorn
Acer negundo var. texanum Boxelder
Acer nigrum Black Maple
Acer pensylvanicum Striped Maple
Acer platanoides Norway Maple; Spitzahorn
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore Maple; Bergahorn
Acer rubrum  
Acer rubrum var. rubrum Red Maple
Acer rubrum var. trilobum Red Maple
Acer saccharinum Silver Maple
Acer saccharum Sugar Maple
Acer spicatum Mountain Maple