Salix

Contains 19 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SALICACEAE
Common Name:WILLOW
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Salix alba European White Willow
Salix amygdaloides Peachleaf Willow
Salix babylonica Weeping Willow
Salix caroliniana Coastal Plain Willow
Salix cinerea Large Gray Willow
Salix discolor Pussy Willow
Salix eriocephala Missouri River Willow
Salix exigua  
Salix exigua var. sericans Sandbar Willow
Salix fragilis Crack Willow; Brittle Willow
Salix humilis Prairie Willow
Salix nigra Black Willow
Salix occidentalis Bebb Willow
Salix pentandra Laurel Willow
Salix purpurea Purple Willow; Purple Osier Willow; Basket Willow
Salix sericea Silky Willow
Salix ×pendulina Pendulous Willow; Weeping Willow
Salix ×rubens Red Willow; Hybrid Crack Willow
Salix ×sepulcralis Weeping Golden Willow