Populus

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SALICACEAE
Common Name:POPLAR
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Populus alba Silberpappel, Weißpappel, white poplar
Populus balsamifera Balsam poplar, Balsampappel
Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides eastern cottonwood
Populus grandidentata bigtooth aspen
Populus heterophylla swamp cottonwood
Populus nigra Lombardy poplar, Schwarz-Pappel
Populus ×canescens Grau-Pappel
Populus ×jackii Balm-of-Gilead