Prunus

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:PLUM; CHERRY
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Prunus americana American plum
Prunus angustifolia Chickasaw plum
Prunus avium Sweet cherry, Süßkirsche, Vogelkirsche
Prunus caroliniana Carolina laurelcherry
Prunus cerasus Cerezo, Sauerkirsche, sour cherry
Prunus hortulana Hortulan plum
Prunus mahaleb Felsenkirsche, Mahaleb cherry, Steinweichsel
Prunus mexicana Mexican plum
Prunus munsoniana Wild goose plum
Prunus pensylvanica Pin cherry
Prunus persica Melocotón, peach, Pfirsich, Pêche
Prunus pumila var. susquehanae Susquehana sandcherry
Prunus serotina Black cherry, Späte Traubenkirsche
Prunus umbellata hog plum
Prunus virginiana chokecherry