Malus

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:APPLE
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Malus angustifolia  
Malus angustifolia var. angustifolia Southern Crab Apple
Malus angustifolia var. palmeri Southern Crab Apple
Malus baccata Siberian Crab Apple
Malus coronaria Sweet Crab Apple
Malus prunifolia Chinese Crab Apple; Plumleaf Crab Apple
Malus pumila Apple; Paradise Apple
Malus toringo Japanese Flowering Crab Apple; Toringo Crab