Ranunculus

Contains 23 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:BUTTERCUP
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ranunculus abortivus Littleleaf Buttercup
Ranunculus acris Butterblume; Showy Buttercup; Tall Buttercup
Ranunculus allegheniensis Allegheny Mountain Buttercup
Ranunculus ambigens Waterplantain Spearwort
Ranunculus bulbosus Bulbous Buttercup; St. Anthonys Turnip
Ranunculus caricetorum Bristly Buttercup
Ranunculus carolinianus Bristly Buttercup
Ranunculus fascicularis Early Buttercup
Ranunculus flabellaris St. Anthonys Turnip
Ranunculus harveyi Harveys Buttercup
Ranunculus hispidus Bristly Buttercup
Ranunculus laxicaulis Mississippi Buttercup
Ranunculus longirostris Longbeak Buttercup
Ranunculus micranthus Rock Buttercup
Ranunculus parviflorus Smallflower Buttercup; Stickseed Crowfoot
Ranunculus pusillus Low Spearwort
Ranunculus recurvatus Blisterwort
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup
Ranunculus sardous Hairy Buttercup; Sardinian Buttercup
Ranunculus sceleratus  
Ranunculus sceleratus var. sceleratus Cursed Buttercup
Ranunculus trichophyllus  
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. trichophyllus Threadleaf Crowfoot