Anemone

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:THIMBLEWEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Anemone canadensis Canadian anemone
Anemone caroliniana Carolina anemone
Anemone lancifolia mountain thimbleweed
Anemone minima  
Anemone quinquefolia Nightcaps, wood anemone
Anemone ranunculioides Gelbes Buschwindröschen, Yellow woodland anemone
Anemone virginiana tall thimbleweed