Potamogeton

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Common Name:PONDWEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Potamogeton amplifolius Largeleaf Pondweed
Potamogeton crispus Curly Pondweed; Curled Pondweed
Potamogeton diversifolius Waterthread Pondweed
Potamogeton epihydrus Ribbonleaf Pondweed; Nuttalls Pondweed
Potamogeton foliosus  
Potamogeton foliosus var. foliosus Leafy pondweed
Potamogeton illinoensis Illinois Pondweed
Potamogeton natans Floating Pondweed
Potamogeton nodosus Longleaf Pondweed
Potamogeton pulcher Spotted Pondweed
Potamogeton pusillus  
Potamogeton pusillus var. pusillus Small pondweed
Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus Small pondweed
Potamogeton spirillus Spiral Pondweed
Potamogeton tennesseensis Tennessee Pondweed