Persicaria

Contains 18 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:SMARTWEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Persicaria amphibia Water smartweed
Persicaria arifolia Halberdleaf Tearthumb
Persicaria careyi Careys Smartweed
Persicaria densiflora Denseflower Knotweed
Persicaria glabra Denseflower Knotweed
Persicaria hydropiper Marshpepper Knotweed; Common Smartweed
Persicaria hydropiperoides Swamp Smartweed
Persicaria lapathifolia Curlytop Knotweed
Persicaria longiseta Oriental Ladys Thumb; Long Bristle Smartweed; Bristly Ladys Thumb
Persicaria maculosa Spotted Ladysthumb
Persicaria orientalis Kiss Me Over The Garden Gate
Persicaria pensylvanica Pennsylvania Smartweed
Persicaria perfoliata Asiatic Tearthumb; Mile-a-Minute Vine
Persicaria punctata Dotted Smartweed
Persicaria robustior Stout Smartweed
Persicaria sagittata Arrowleaf Tearthumb
Persicaria setacea Bog Smartweed
Persicaria virginiana Jumpseed