Sporobolus

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:DROPSEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sporobolus arcuatus Swamp oats
Sporobolus clandestinus Rough Dropseed
Sporobolus compositus  
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Composite Dropseed
Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii Drummonds Dropseed
Sporobolus cryptandrus Sand Dropseed
Sporobolus heterolepis Prairie Dropseed
Sporobolus indicus Smut Grass
Sporobolus junceus Pineywoods Dropseed
Sporobolus michauxianus Piney woods dropseed
Sporobolus neglectus Puffsheath Dropseed
Sporobolus ozarkanus Puffsheath dropseed
Sporobolus vaginiflorus Poverty Dropseed