Dichanthelium

Contains 41 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WITCHGRASS
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Dichanthelium aciculare needleleaf rosette grass
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum tapered rosette grass
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum western panicgrass
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri Lindheimer panicgrass
Dichanthelium angustifolium  
Dichanthelium annulum  
Dichanthelium bicknellii  
Dichanthelium boscii Bosc's panicgrass
Dichanthelium clandestinum deertongue
Dichanthelium columbianum  
Dichanthelium commutatum var. ashei  
Dichanthelium commutatum var. commutatum  
Dichanthelium consanguineum blood panicgrass
Dichanthelium curtifolium  
Dichanthelium depauperatum starved panicgrass
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. dichotomum cypress panicgrass
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. nitidum  
Dichanthelium ensifolium  
Dichanthelium latifolium broadleaf rosette grass
Dichanthelium laxiflorum openflower rosette grass
Dichanthelium leucothrix rough panicgrass
Dichanthelium linearifolium slimleaf panicgrass
Dichanthelium longiligulatum coastal plain panicgrass
Dichanthelium lucidum  
Dichanthelium malacophyllum softleaf rosette grass
Dichanthelium meridionale matting rosette grass
Dichanthelium microcarpon  
Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. oligosanthes Heller's rosette grass
Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. scribnerianum Scribner's rosette grass
Dichanthelium ovale var. addisonii Addison's rosette grass
Dichanthelium ovale var. ovale eggleaf rosette grass
Dichanthelium polyanthes  
Dichanthelium ravenelii Ravenel's rosette grass
Dichanthelium scabriusculum woolly rosette grass
Dichanthelium scoparium velvet panicum
Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon roundseed panicgrass
Dichanthelium spretum Eaton's rosette grass
Dichanthelium strigosum roughhair rosette grass
Dichanthelium tenue  
Dichanthelium villosissimum var. villosissimum whitehair rosette grass
Dichanthelium yadkinense