Asclepias

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:MILKWEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Asclepias amplexicaulis clasping milkweed
Asclepias exaltata Poke milkweed
Asclepias hirtella green milkweed
Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata Swamp milkweed
Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra Swamp milkweed
Asclepias perennis Aquatic milkweed
Asclepias purpurascens Purple milkweed
Asclepias quadrifolia Fourleaf milkweed
Asclepias syriaca Common milkweed
Asclepias tuberosa var. interior Butterfly milkweed
Asclepias tuberosa var. tuberosa Butterfly milkweed
Asclepias variegata redring milkweed
Asclepias verticillata whorled milkweed
Asclepias viridiflora Green comet milkweed
Asclepias viridis Green antelopehorn