Oenothera

Contains 28 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Common Name:EVENING PRIMROSE
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Oenothera biennis Evening Primrose
Oenothera clelandii Clelands Evening Primrose
Oenothera curtifolia Velvetweed; Velvet Beeblossom; Smallflowered Gaura
Oenothera filiformis Longflower Beeblossom
Oenothera filipes Slenderstalk Beeblossom
Oenothera fruticosa Narrowleaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera gaura Biennial Beeblossom; Biennial Gaura
Oenothera grandiflora Largeflower Evening Primrose
Oenothera laciniata Cutleaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera linifolia Threadleaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera macrocarpa  
Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa Bigfruit Evening Primrose; Glade Lily
Oenothera nutans Nodding Evening Primrose
Oenothera oakesiana Oakes Evening Primrose; Sandy Evening Primrose
Oenothera parviflora Northern Evening Primrose
Oenothera perennis Little Evening Primrose
Oenothera pilosella Meadow Evening Primrose
Oenothera serrulata Yellow Sundrops
Oenothera speciosa Pinkladies
Oenothera suffrutescens Scarlet Beeblossom
Oenothera tetragona  
Oenothera tetragona var. brevistipata Narrowleaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera tetragona var. fraseri Narrowleaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera tetragona var. sharpii Narrowleaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera tetragona var. tetragona Narrowleaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera triloba Stemless Evening Primrose
Oenothera villosa  
Oenothera villosa ssp. villosa Hairy Evening Primrose