Mentha

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:MINT
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Mentha arvensis Wild Mint
Mentha canadensis American Wild Mint
Mentha spicata  
Mentha spicata var. spicata Spearmint
Mentha suaveolens  
Mentha suaveolens ssp. suaveolens Apple Mint; Wooly Mint; Pineapple Mint
Mentha ×gracilis Scotch Spearmint; Gingermint; Redmint
Mentha ×piperita  
Mentha ×piperita var. piperita Peppermint
Mentha ×rotundifolia Egyptian Mint; Roundleaved Mint