Juncus

Contains 33 accepted taxa overall.

Family:JUNCACEAE
Common Name:RUSH
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Juncus acuminatus sharp-fruit rush, tapertip rush
Juncus anthelatus greater poverty rush
Juncus articulatus jointed rush, jointleaf rush
Juncus biflorus bog rush, grassleaf rush
Juncus brachycarpus whiteroot rush
Juncus brachycephalus small-head rush, smallhead rush
Juncus brachyphyllus tuftedstem rush
Juncus brevicaudatus narrow-panicle rush, narrowpanicle rush
Juncus bufonius toad rush
Juncus canadensis Canadian rush
Juncus coriaceus leathery rush
Juncus debilis weak rush
Juncus dichotomus forked rush
Juncus diffusissimus slimpod rush
Juncus dudleyi Dudley rush, Dudley's rush
Juncus effusus ssp. solutus common rush, lamp rush
Juncus elliottii Elliott's rush
Juncus filipendulus ringseed rush
Juncus gerardii saltmarsh rush, saltmeadow rush
Juncus gymnocarpus Pennsylvania rush
Juncus interior inland rush
Juncus longii grassleaf rush, Long's rush
Juncus marginatus grassleaf rush
Juncus nodatus stout rush
Juncus pylaei  
Juncus repens lesser creeping rush
Juncus scirpoides var. scirpioides needlepod rush
Juncus secundus lopsided rush
Juncus subcaudatus woodland rush
Juncus tenuis field rush, path rush, poverty rush, slender rush, slender yard rush, wiregrass
Juncus torreyi torrey rush, Torrey's rush
Juncus trifidus highland rush
Juncus validus roundhead rush