Iris

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:IRIDACEAE
Common Name:IRIS; FLAG
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Iris brevicaulis Zigzag Iris; Short Stemmed Iris
Iris cristata Dwarf Crested Iris
Iris domestica Crested iris
Iris fulva Copper Iris
Iris germanica German Iris
Iris prismatica Slender Blue Iris
Iris pseudacorus Pale Yellow Iris; Yellow Flag; Water Flag
Iris tridentata Savannah Iris
Iris verna  
Iris verna var. smalliana Upland Dwarf Iris
Iris virginica  
Iris virginica var. shrevei Shreves Iris; Southern Blue Flag
Iris virginica var. virginica Virginia Iris; Southern Blue Flag