Quercus

Contains 26 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FAGACEAE
Common Name:OAK
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Quercus acerifolia mapleleaf oak
Quercus acutissima sawtooth oak
Quercus alba white oak
Quercus bicolor swamp white oak
Quercus coccinea scarlet oak
Quercus falcata southern red oak
Quercus ilicifolia bear oak
Quercus imbricaria shingle oak
Quercus lyrata overcup oak
Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa bur oak
Quercus margarettae  
Quercus marilandica var. marilandica blackjack oak
Quercus michauxii swamp chestnut oak
Quercus montana chestnut oak
Quercus muehlenbergii chinquapin oak
Quercus nigra water oak
Quercus pagoda cherrybark oak
Quercus palustris pin oak
Quercus phellos willow oak
Quercus prinoides  
Quercus rubra var. ambigua northern red oak
Quercus rubra var. rubra northern red oak
Quercus shumardii Shumard's oak
Quercus stellata post oak
Quercus texana  
Quercus velutina black oak