Desmodium

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:TICKTREFOIL
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Desmodium canadense Beggar's Lice, Canada Tickclover, showy ticktrefoil
Desmodium canescens hoary ticktrefoil
Desmodium ciliare hairy small-leaf ticktrefoil
Desmodium cuspidatum var. cuspidatum largebract ticktrefoil
Desmodium cuspidatum var. longifolium largebract ticktrefoil
Desmodium glabellum Dillenius' ticktrefoil
Desmodium laevigatum smooth ticktrefoil
Desmodium marilandicum smooth small-leaf ticktrefoil
Desmodium nuttallii Nuttall's ticktrefoil
Desmodium obtusum stiff ticktrefoil
Desmodium ochroleucum cream ticktrefoil
Desmodium paniculatum var. paniculatum panicledleaf ticktrefoil
Desmodium perplexum perplexed ticktrefoil
Desmodium rotundifolium prostrate ticktrefoil
Desmodium sessilifolium sessileleaf ticktrefoil
Desmodium viridiflorum velvetleaf ticktrefoil