Baptisia

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:WILD INDIGO
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Baptisia aberrans Blue False Indigo; Blue Wild Indigo
Baptisia albescens Spiked Wild Indigo; White False Indigo; White Wild Indigo
Baptisia australis Blue False Indigo; Blue Wild Indigo
Baptisia bracteata Longbract Wild Indigo
Baptisia leucantha White False Indigo; White Wild Indigo
Baptisia leucophaea  
Baptisia leucophaea var. leucophaea Long Bracted Wild Indigo; Plains Wild Indigo
Baptisia tinctoria Horseflyweed; Rattleweed; Wild Indigo