Cerastium

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:CHICKWEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cerastium arvense Acker-Hornkraut, field chickweed
Cerastium brachypetalum Gray chickweed, Kleinblütiges Hornkraut
Cerastium brachypodum Shortstalk chickweed
Cerastium dubium doubtful chickweed, Klebriges Hornkraut
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare Big chickweed, Gemeines Hornkraut
Cerastium glomeratum Knäuel-Hornkraut, sticky chickweed
Cerastium nutans Nodding Chickweed
Cerastium pumilum European chickweed, Niedriges Hornkraut
Cerastium semidecandrum fivestamen chickweed, Sand-Hornkraut
Cerastium velutinum var. velutinum