Solidago

Contains 56 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GOLDENROD
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Solidago albopilosa White Haired Goldenrod; Whitehair Goldenrod
Solidago altissima Canada Goldenrod; Late Goldenrod
Solidago altissima var. altissima Late Goldenrod
Solidago altissima var. gilvocanescens Great Plains Late Goldenrod
Solidago altissima var. pluricephala Late Goldenrod
Solidago arenicola Sand Goldenrod; Southern Racemose Goldenrod
Solidago arguta var. arguta Atlantic Goldenrod; Cut Leaf Or Sharp Leaved
Solidago arguta var. bootii Bootts Goldenrod
Solidago arguta var. caroliniana Atlantic Goldenrod
Solidago auriculata Eared Goldenrod
Solidago austrina Eared Goldenrod; Clasping Goldenrod
Solidago bicolor Silverrod; White Goldenrod
Solidago buckleyi Buckleys Goldenrod
Solidago caesia var. caesia Blue Stem Goldenrod; Woodland Goldenrod; Wreath Goldenrod
Solidago canadensis var. canadensis Canada Goldenrod
Solidago canadensis var. hargeri Hargers Goldenrod
Solidago curtisii Curtis Goldenrod; Mountain Decumbent Goldenrod
Solidago erecta Showy Goldenrod; Slender Goldenrod
Solidago faucibus Gorge Goldenrod
Solidago flaccidifolia Mountain Goldenrod; Appalachian Goldenrod
Solidago flexicaulis Broadleaved Goldenrod; Zigzag Goldenrod
Solidago gattingeri Gattingers Goldenrod
Solidago gigantea Giant Goldenrod; Tall Goldenrod; Smooth Goldenrod
Solidago glomerata Clustered Goldenrod; Skunk Goldenrod
Solidago gracillima Virginia Goldenrod
Solidago harrisii Harriss Goldenrod; Shale Barren Goldenrod
Solidago hispida var. hispida Hairy Goldenrod
Solidago juncea Early Goldenrod
Solidago lancifolia Lance Leaf Goldenrod
Solidago missouriensis var. fasciculata Missouri Goldenrod
Solidago nemoralis var. nemoralis Gray Goldenrod; Gray Stemmed Goldenrod; Old Field Goldenrod
Solidago odora Anise Scented Goldenrod; Fragrant Goldenrod; Sweet Goldenrod; Anisescented Goldenrod
Solidago patula Rough Leaved Goldenrod; Roundleaf Goldenrod
Solidago porteri Porters Goldenrod; Slender Goldenrod
Solidago ptarmicoides Upland White Aster; White Flat Top Goldenrod
Solidago puberula Downy Goldenrod
Solidago racemosa Racemose Goldenrod
Solidago radula Western Rough Goldenrod
Solidago rigida ssp. glabrata Western rough goldenrod
Solidago rigida ssp. rigida Stiff Leaved Goldenrod
Solidago rigidiuscula Western rough goldenrod
Solidago roanensis Roan Mountain Goldenrod
Solidago rugosa var. aspera Wrinkle Leaf Goldenrod
Solidago rugosa var. cronquistiana Cronquists Wrinkle Leaf Goldenrod
Solidago rugosa var. rugosa Rough Stemmed Goldenrod; Wrinkle Leaf Goldenrod
Solidago rupestris Rock Goldenrod
Solidago salicina Rock goldenrod
Solidago shortii Shorts Goldenrod
Solidago speciosa Showy Goldenrod; Noble Goldenrod
Solidago sphacelata Autumn Goldenrod; False Or Autumn Goldenrod
Solidago spithamaea Blue Ridge Goldenrod; Skunk Goldenrod; Blue Ridge Goldenrod
Solidago squarrosa Stout Goldenrod
Solidago tarda Atlantic Goldenrod
Solidago uliginosa var. uliginosa Bog Goldenrod
Solidago ulmifolia var. palmeri Palmers Elm Leaf Goldenrod; Palmers Goldenrod
Solidago ulmifolia var. ulmifolia Elm Leaf Goldenrod; Elmleaf Goldenrod