Silphium

Contains 19 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:ROSINWEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Silphium asteriscus  
Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus Starry Rosinweed
Silphium asteriscus var. latifolium Starry Rosinweed
Silphium asteriscus var. trifoliatum Whorled Rosinweed
Silphium brachiatum Cumberland Rosinweed
Silphium gatesii Starry Rosinweed
Silphium gattingeri Starry Rosinweed
Silphium integrifolium  
Silphium integrifolium var. gattingeri Gattingers Rosinweed; Starry Rosinweed
Silphium integrifolium var. integrifolium Wholeleaf Rosinweed
Silphium laciniatum Compass Plant; Compassplant
Silphium mohrii Mohrs Rosinweed; Shaggy Rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum Cup Plant
Silphium pinnatifidum Tansy Rosinweed
Silphium reniforme Kidney Leaf Rosinweed
Silphium terebinthinaceum  
Silphium terebinthinaceum var. luciae-brauniae Lucy Brauns Rosinweed; Prairie Dock
Silphium terebinthinaceum var. terebinthinaceum Prairie Rosinweed; Prairie Dock
Silphium wasiotense Appalachian Rosinweed