Liatris

Contains 17 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GAYFEATHER
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Liatris aspera Rough Gayfeather; Tall Blazing Star
Liatris cylindracea Barrelhead Gayfeather; Ontario Blazing Star
Liatris hirsuta Hairy Gayfeather
Liatris microcephala Smallhead Blazing Star; Smallhead Gayfeather
Liatris pilosa Grass Leaf Gayfeather; Shaggy Blazing Star
Liatris pycnostachya  
Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya Prairie Blazing Star; Cattail Gayfeather
Liatris scariosa  
Liatris scariosa var. nieuwlandii Nieuwlands Blazing Star
Liatris scariosa var. scariosa Devils Bite; Northern Gayfeather
Liatris spicata  
Liatris spicata var. resinosa Dense Blazing Star
Liatris spicata var. spicata Dense Blazing Star; Florist Gayfeather; Marsh Gayfeather
Liatris squarrosa  
Liatris squarrosa var. squarrosa Colicroot; Loosescale Gayfeather; Scaly Blazing Star
Liatris squarrulosa Appalachian Blazing Star; Southern Gayfeather
Liatris virgata Kings Mountain Gayfeather; Piedmont Gayfeather; Wand Blazing Star