Centaurea

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:KNAPWEED
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Centaurea benedicta Blessed thistle
Centaurea diffusa Diffuse Knapweed
Centaurea jacea Brown Knapweed; Brownray Knapweed
Centaurea nigra Black Knapweed; Lesser Knapweed
Centaurea nigrescens Tyrol Knapweed
Centaurea repens Hardheads; Russian Knapweed
Centaurea solstitialis Yellow Star Thistle
Centaurea stoebe  
Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos Spotted Knapweed
Centaurea transalpina Alpine Knapweed