Viola

Contains 35 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VIOLACEAE
Common Name:VIOLET
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Viola affinis Sand Violet
Viola arvensis European Field Pansy
Viola bicolor Field Pansy
Viola blanda Sweet White Violet
Viola canadensis  
Viola canadensis var. canadensis Canadian White Violet
Viola cucullata Marsh Blue Violet
Viola egglestonii Glade Violet
Viola eriocarpa Downy Yellow Violet
Viola hastata Halberdleaf Yellow Violet; Halberdleaved Yellow Violet
Viola hirsutula Southern Woodland Violet
Viola incognita Sweet White Violet
Viola labradorica Alpine Violet
Viola missouriensis Missouri Violet
Viola pallens Smooth White Violet
Viola palmata Early Blue Violet
Viola pedata  
Viola pedata var. pedata Birdfoot Violet
Viola primulifolia Primrosed Leaf Violet; Primrose Leaved Violet
Viola pubescens Downy Yellow Violet
Viola rostrata Longspur Violet
Viola rotundifolia Roundleaf Yellow Violet
Viola sagittata  
Viola sagittata var. ovata Arrowleaf Violet
Viola sagittata var. saggitata Arrowleaf Violet
Viola septemloba Southern Coastal Violet
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet
Viola sororia Blue Violet
Viola striata Striped Cream Violet
Viola subsinuata Wood Violet
Viola tricolor Pansy; Johnny Jumpup; Johnny Jump Up
Viola tripartita  
Viola tripartita var. glaberrima Threepart Violet
Viola tripartita var. tripartita Threepart Violet
Viola walteri Prostrate Blue Violet