Orchidaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 21 genera and 60 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Monocots
Common Name:Orchid family
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
Aplectrum 1
BletillaBLETILLA1
CalopogonGRASSPINK3
Cleistesiopsis 1
CorallorhizaCORALROOT4
Cypripedium 7
Dactylorhiza 1
Epipactis 1
Galearis 1
GoodyeraRATTLESNAKE PLANTAIN2
HexalectrisCRESTED CORALROOT1
Isotria 2
LiparisWIDELIP ORCHID2
Listera 2
MalaxisADDERSMOUTH ORCHID1
PlatantheraFRINGED ORCHID13
PogoniaPOGONIA1
PonthievaSHADOW WITCH1
SpiranthesLADIESTRESSES12
TipulariaTIPULARIA1
TriphoraNODDINGCAPS2