Lamiaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 35 genera and 116 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Dicots
Common Name:Mint family
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
Agastache 3
AjugaBUGLE1
Blephilia 3
CalaminthaCALAMINT1
CallicarpaBEAUTYBERRY1
Chaiturus 1
ClerodendrumGLORYBOWER1
ClinopodiumWILD BASIL4
CollinsoniaHORSEBALM3
ConradinaFALSE ROSEMARY1
Cunila 1
Galeopsis 1
GlechomaGROUNDIVY1
HedeomaFALSE PENNYROYAL2
LamiumDEADNETTLE5
LeonurusMOTHERWORT1
LycopusWATERHOREHOUND6
Marrubium 1
Meehania 1
Melissa 1
MenthaMINT7
MonardaBEEBALM9
Mosla 1
Nepeta 1
PerillaPERILLA1
PhysostegiaFALSE DRAGONHEAD3
PrunellaSELFHEAL2
PycnanthemumMOUNTAINMINT14
SalviaSAGE7
ScutellariaSKULLCAP15
StachysHEDGENETTLE10
Synandra 1
TeucriumGERMANDER1
TrichostemaBLUECURLS3
VitexCHASTETREE2