Fabaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 49 genera and 158 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Dicots
Common Name:Pea/Bean family
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
AlbiziaALBIZIA1
AmorphaFALSE INDIGO3
AmphicarpaeaHOGPEANUT2
ApiosGROUNDNUT2
ArachisPEANUT1
AstragalusMILKVETCH3
BaptisiaWILD INDIGO7
CentrosemaBUTTERFLY PEA1
CercisREDBUD1
ChamaecristaSENSITIVE PEA2
Cladrastis 1
ClitoriaPIGEONWINGS1
CrotalariaRATTLEBOX4
Cytisus 1
DaleaPRAIRIE CLOVER5
DesmanthusBUNDLEFLOWER1
DesmodiumTICKTREFOIL16
GalactiaMILKPEA2
GleditsiaLOCUST2
Glycine 1
Gymnocladus 1
HylodesmumTICKTREFOIL3
KummerowiaKUMMEROWIA2
Lackeya 1
LathyrusPEAVINE9
LespedezaLESPEDEZA12
LotusTREFOIL2
MedicagoMEDICK4
MelilotusSWEETCLOVER3
MimosaSENSITIVE PLANT1
OrbexilumLEATHERROOT3
PediomelumINDIAN BREADROOT2
PhaseolusBEAN1
PisumPEA1
Psoralidium 1
PuerariaKUDZU1
RhynchosiaSNOUTBEAN4
RobiniaLOCUST5
Securigera 1
SennaSENNA3
SesbaniaRIVERHEMP1
StrophostylesFUZZYBEAN3
StylosanthesPENCILFLOWER1
TephrosiaHOARYPEA2
Thermopsis 3
TrifoliumCLOVER18
ViciaVETCH8
VignaCOWPEA1
WisteriaWISTERIA4