Asteraceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 100 genera and 524 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Dicots
Common Name:Aster family
Specimen: Search the Consortium of Tennessee-Kentucky Herbaria for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
AchilleaYARROW2
AcmellaSPOTFLOWER1
AgeratinaSNAKEROOT5
AmbrosiaRAGWEED6
Amphiachyris 1
AntennariaPUSSYTOES8
AnthemisCHAMOMILE2
Arctium 2
ArnoglossumINDIAN PLANTAIN3
ArtemisiaSAGEBRUSH3
Aster 1
Astranthium 1
BaccharisBACCHARIS1
Bellis 1
BidensBEGGARTICKS14
BoltoniaDOLL'S-DAISY4
BradburiaGOLDENASTER1
BrickelliaBRICKELLBUSH3
Carduus 3
CentaureaKNAPWEED10
ChrysogonumCHRYSOGONUM2
ChrysopsisGOLDENASTER1
CichoriumCHICORY1
CirsiumTHISTLE8
ConocliniumTHOROUGHWORT1
ConyzaHORSEWEED4
CoreopsisTICKSEED18
CosmosCOSMOS2
CrepisHAWKSBEARD3
Cyanus 1
Cyclachaena 1
DoellingeriaWHITE TOP2
Dyssodia 1
EchinaceaPURPLE CONEFLOWER4
EcliptaECLIPTA1
ElephantopusELEPHANTSFOOT2
ErechtitesBURNWEED1
ErigeronFLEABANE10
EupatoriumTHOROUGHWORT19
EurybiaGRASS-LEAF ASTER8
EuthamiaGOLDENTOP5
EutrochiumJOE PYE WEED6
FacelisTRAMPWEED1
FleischmanniaTHOROUGHWORT1
GaillardiaBLANKETFLOWER1
GalinsogaGALLANT-SOLDIER3
GamochaetaEVERLASTING5
Gnaphalium 1
Grindelia 4
HeleniumSNEEZEWEED5
HelianthusSUNFLOWER25
HeliopsisOXEYE3
HeterothecaFALSE GOLDENASTER4
HieraciumHAWKWEED6
HypochaerisCATSEAR1
Inula 1
IonactisASTER1
IvaMARSHELDER1
KrigiaDWARFDANDELION7
LactucaLETTUCE8
Lapsana 1
LeucanthemumCHRYSANTHEMUM; OXEYEDAISY1
LiatrisGAYFEATHER17
MarshalliaBARBARA'S BUTTONS5
Matricaria 2
MelantheraSQUARESTEM1
MikaniaHEMPVINE1
NabalusRATTLESNAKEROOT10
OclemenaOCLEMENA1
OnopordumCOTTONTHISTLE2
PackeraPACKERA11
PartheniumFEVERFEW4
Picris 1
Pilosella 5
PityopsisSILKGRASS4
PlucheaCAMPHORWEED1
PolymniaLEAFCUP3
PseudognaphaliumCUDWEED3
PyrrhopappusDESERTCHICORY1
RatibidaPRAIRIE CONEFLOWER2
Rhaponticum 1
RudbeckiaCONEFLOWER24
Rugelia 1
SenecioRAGWORT2
SericocarpusWHITETOP ASTER2
Seriocarpus 2
SilphiumROSINWEED19
SmallanthusSMALLANTHUS1
SolidagoGOLDENROD66
SonchusSOWTHISTLE4
SymphyotrichumASTER46
Tanacetum 2
TaraxacumDANDELION2
TetragonothecaNERVERAY1
Tragopogon 4
Tussilago 1
VerbesinaCROWNBEARD6
VernoniaIRONWEED8
XanthiumCOCKLEBURR4
YoungiaYOUNGIA1